Prudhoe in Bloom Winners

20th September 2016

Gardeners dig deep in contest

THE BLOSSOMING popularity of Prudhoe in Bloom saw a bumper crop of entries to this year’s contest.

 
 
Mr Andy Hudson receiving the Schools trophy for Mickley First School.
Mr Andy Hudson receiving the Schools trophy for Mickley First School.
 
The culmination of this year’s floral competition was held in Prudhoe Parish Hall on Saturday, September 17.

This year, awards were given for two new categories, community gardening and the Pauline Howdon Hanging Basket Award.

The second is in memory of the late Pauline Howdon who had entered the contest, alongside husband Rob, since its launch in 2005.

Diane Hull, whose hanging basket earned her first place, was presented with her award by the town’s mayor, Coun. Jennifer McGee, and Mr Howdon.

And it was Mr Howdon himself who took home the award for the best front garden.

 Mr and Mrs Hull, of Maple Grove, were the winners of the best rear garden award.

The shield for best school garden went to Mickley First School.

Headteacher Andy Hudson said: “We always look forward to the judges coming, especially the children, who are very proud of what they do.”

Prize vouchers for the school entries were donated by Tyne Valley Garden Centre in Mickley.

Prudhoe Methodist Church was named the winner in the church category, with Tom Teasdale collecting the platinum award and rose bowl.

Ball’s Restaurant and Tea Room’s and Red Brick House Care Home both earned platinum awards in the business section.

And Casey’s Cupcakes, Ready Steady Knit and Thompson’s of Prudhoe were all awarded high gold awards.

The community award was contested by green-fingered groups digging deep to spruce up patches and plots near to their homes.

First place went to Paddock Close, where George and Hazel Ather, Shirley Costello, Tom Helm and Barbara and Hugh Robinson planted up pots, tubs and baskets.

Speaking at the award ceremony, Coun. Jennifer McGee said: “Lots of people in the town go the extra mile to make the place special and this is a lot of what Prudhoe in Bloom is about.

“Taking pride in your patch is why we have the new community awards and we hope to build on these entries each year.”

RESULTS

Schools:

1, Mickley First School (Gold); 2, Ferndene (Gold); 3, Prudhoe Castle First School (Gold); Prudhoe West First School (Gold); Highfield Middle School (Gold); Adderlane First School (Silver).

Churches:

1, Prudhoe Methodist Church (Platinum); 2, Our Lady & St Cuthbert's Church (Platinum); Edgewell Christian Centre (Silver); St Mary Magdalene Church (Silver); St George's Church (Bronze).

Pauline Howdon Hanging Basket Award:

1, Diane and Ivan Hull, Maple Grove, winner in North Ward, (Platinum); Adrian Porter, Scales Crescent, winner in South Ward (Platinum); Liz Milton, Burnside, winner in Mickley Ward (Gold); Donna and Gary Brennan, Castle Road (Gold); Ian and Pauline Gilmore, Cheviot View (Gold); George and Margaret Tindall, Otterburn Way (Gold); James and Sheila Batey, Park Lane (Gold); Peter Hyman, Eastwood House, (Silver).

Rear gardens, South Ward:

1, Peter Hyman, Eastwood House, (Gold); 2, Denise and Joe Ridley, Adderlane Road, (Gold); 3, Ian and Pauline Gilmore, Cheviot View, (Silver).

Rear gardens, North Ward:

Diane and Ivan Hull, Maple Grove, (Platinum); 2, Rob Howdon, High Shaw, (Platinum); 3, Andrew and Louis Ellison, Edgewell Road, (Platinum).

Rear gardens, Mickley Ward:

1, Pauline and Robbie Armstrong, (Gold); 2, John and Syliva Ellison, (Gold); 3, Liz Milton, Burnside, (Gold); Marion Docherty, Burnside, (Silver).

Overall best rear garden: Diane and Ivan Hull, Maple Grove.

Front gardens, South Ward:

1, Jim and Sheila Batey, (Gold); 2, Peter Hyman, Eastwood House, (Gold); 3, Ian and Pauline Gilmore, Cheviot View, (Gold); Adrian Porter, Scales Crescent, (Gold); Denise and Joe Ridley, Adderlane Road, (Silver).

Front gardens, North Ward:

1, Rob Howdon, (Platinum); 2, Dian and Ivan Hull, (Platinum); 3, George and Margaret Tindall, Otterburn Way, (Gold); Andrew and Louis Ellison, Edgewell Road, (Gold); Tom Teasdale, Miners Cottages, (Silver).

Front gardens, Mickley:

1, John and Syliva Ellison, (Platinum): 2, Liz Milton, (Gold); 3, Marion Docherty, (Silver).

Overall best front garden: Rob Howdon High Shaw.

Community:

1, George and Hazel Ather, Shirley Costello, Tom Helm, Barbara and Hugh Robinson, Paddock Close, (Gold) ; 2, Jim and Sheila Batey, Orchard Close, (Gold); 3, Elizabeth Christoper, Moira Wooldridge, Barbara Young, Ruskin Court, (Gold); Peter and Cath Friend, Alan and Annette Parker, Ruskin Court, (Gold).